Polysorbate 80 (INCI: polyoxyethylene (20), sorbitan monooleate) is an amber/golden-colored viscous liquid used as as an emulsifier or surfactant in foods, medicines, skincare products, vaccines etc. It also acts as a surfactant in soaps and cosmetics.
Polysorbates are a class of emulsifiers used in pharmaceuticals and food preparation. They are often used in cosmetics to solubilise essential oils and fragrance oils into water-based products.
Without Polysorbate 80, you would see a layer of oil when mixing fragrance with water, this helps them to solubilise.
In bath bombs, this is what helps the fragrance oils and carrier oils mix with the bath water for example. If you choose to use mica or glitter in your bath products, it is also important to use Polysorbate 80 as it disperses the mica and stops you from getting a coloured ring around your tub.
- Safety Data Sheets:
- Data Sheets & Labels